Privacy & Cookie Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy details the privacy practices of Treatvale Ltd t/a The Happy Family Bakery. We have focussed on implementing the practices of Fairness, Transparency and Accountability to protect the privacy of our customers, clients and all who visit our website www.thehappyfamilybakery.ie

 

In accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation, (EU 2016/679), and The Data Protection Act 2018, The Happy Family Bakery is identified as a Data Controller of your personal information. The role of the Data Controller being to determine how your personal information is used and processed. As a company data protection and privacy is of the utmost importance to us and we respect your trust in us, to use, store and share your personal information. In this Privacy Policy we explain how we collect personal information about you, how we use it and how you can communicate with us, regarding the use of your data. All personal information we collect about you will be processed in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) and The Irish Data Protection Act 2018. This Privacy policy relates to personal information which The Happy Family Bakery will collect through www.thehappyfamilybakery.ie only and does not extend to personal information which is collected on a manual basis or to paper records.

 

What are cookies?

Cookies, also known as browser cookies or tracking cookies, are small, often encrypted text files, located in browser directories. They help users navigate websites efficiently and perform certain functions. Due to their core role of enhancing/enabling usability or site processes, disabling cookies may prevent users from using certain websites or websites’ features.

We may use advertising networks to help present advertisements or other content on our website and other websites that display The Happy Family Bakery advertisements. Advertising networks use cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies on your computer or mobile or other device to serve you advertisements or content tailored to interests you have shown by building a profile of your internet browsing on this website and other websites you have visited.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

How we collect information about you?

When you browse our website www.thehappyfamilybakery.ie, we may ask for personal information such as your name and email address. We may also collect information about you when you are on the internet such as the website, your browser type, the country where your internet service provider is located, the pages of our site that were viewed during your visit and search terms that you used. This information is only used for our own research and to improve our service to you. We will only collect your personal information when you provide it to us, when you email us, send an enquiry through our “Contact Us” section. We use the social media platforms of Facebook and Instagram to inform our customers and clients of our products and events that may be of interest.

How we use your personal information

We collect and process your personal information to enable us to supply and provide our products to you and to respond to any enquiries you might send to us. There may be occasions when we are legally obliged to process your personal information and also when we are requested to do so by Regulatory Agencies. When customers and clients enter into a contractual relationship with The Happy Family Bakery it is necessary to process specific categories of personal information for the performance of that specific contract.

 

Rights in relation to your information

You may have certain rights under data protection law in relation to the personal information we hold about you. In particular, you may have a right to:

  • request a copy of personal information we hold about you;
  • ask that we update the personal information we hold about you, or independently correct such personal information that you think is incorrect or incomplete;
  • ask that we delete personal information that we hold about you from live systems, or restrict the way in which we use such personal information;
  • object to our processing of your personal information; and/or withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information (to the extent such processing is based on consent and consent is the only permissible basis for processing).

If you would like to exercise these rights or understand if these rights apply to you, please follow the instructions at the end of this Privacy statement.

 

Sharing of personal information

It is not the practice of The Happy Family Bakery to share personal information. However, there may be occasions when it is necessary to share personal information with external working partners and stakeholders to enable us provide our products to you, as detailed below. In certain circumstances we may also be legally obliged to share personal information with Statutory and Regulatory Agencies.

If we are processing personal information based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

 

How long we keep your information

At The Happy Family Bakery, we do not retain personal information for longer than is necessary to enable us to provide our products to customers. Independent Statutory Legislation and Regulatory obligations will influence the retention periods of various categories of personal information. We conduct regular audits to ensure all personal information is up to date and accurate.

 

How we keep your information safe

We are committed to the protection and security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from, unauthorised use and access, accidental loss, unlawful destruction, alteration, unlawful disclosure. As effective as security practices are, no physical or electronic system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our data base or can we guarantee that information that you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet. We have implemented strict internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level of our organisation.

We will continue to revise policies and procedures and review systems and we will implement additional security features as new technologies become available. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. When we receive your personal information, we use appropriate security measures such as firewalls, sonic wall protection and encryption to prevent your personal information from being compromised in any way. When you contact us to ask about your personal information, we may ask you to identify yourself, this is to help protect your personal information.

 

Links to other sites

Our site may, from time to time contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

 

Data Transfers to countries outside The EU/EEA

It is not our practice to transfer personal information beyond European borders without consent.

 

Your personal information rights

In accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation, you are afforded the following rights in certain circumstances.

 

Right to data portability

Upon your written request, where possible we can share a digital copy of your personal information with you or another organisation.

 

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, www.thehappyfamilybakery.ie may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and at our sole discretion. The Happy Family Bakery encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

 

Competitions Terms & Conditions

Competitions will be organised by: Treatvale Ltd T/a The Happy Family Bakery (further referred to as Promoter).
Employees of Treatvale Ltd or their family members or any person connected in any way with setting up this event is not be permitted to enter the competition.
No entry fee or purchase requirement applies for a competition entry.
Promoter is not responsible, not liable in any way for entries not received.
Any changes to the competition will be notified by Promoter as soon as possible. Promoter reserves the right to cancel or amend the competition without notice in circumstances of force majeure.
Prizes are not transferable and cannot be exchanged for the cash equivalent.
The winner will be chosen: from entrants who fully completed all steps required by a given individual competition.
The winner will be notified via Messenger. If the winner cannot be contacted or does not claim the prize within 15 days of notification, we reserve the right to withdraw the prize from the winner   and choose another winner via an alternative draw.
The prize will be collected by a winner personally. There is no delivery service offered.
The Promoter’s decision in respect of all matters related to the competition will be final and no correspondence will be entered into.
The competition and these terms and conditions will be governed by Irish law and any disputes will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.
Personal data relating to the competition of any entrants will be used only in accordance with GDPR and will not be disclosed to any third party.
The winner’s name/s will be published on Facebook or Instagram and/or The Happy Family Bakery webpage after the winner has been contacted.
Prize offered in any given competition cannot be used in conjunction with any other offer. There will be no cash alternative. Prize cannot be divided into parts and must be claimed at once.
Entry into any competition will be deemed as acceptance of these terms and conditions.
Promotions are in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with, Facebook, Twitter or any other Social Network. You are providing your information to Treatvale Ltd t/a The Happy Family Bakery and not to any other party.

 

Contact

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information, we hold about you by emailing management@thehappyfamilybakery.ie